Tuesday, 13 December (U205)
0900-0930 Welcome
Session One (Christian Bull presiding)
0930-1015 Hugo Lundhaug (Oslo), “The Relationship Between the Nag Hammadi Codices and the Dishna Papers”
1015-1100 Lance Jenott (Oslo), “The Nachleben of Nag Hammadi Texts in Egyptian Christianity”
1100-1115 Coffee Break
Session Two (Hugo Lundhaug presiding)
1115-1200 Stephen Emmel (Münster), “Scribal Corrections in Nag Hammadi Codex III: What Can They Tell Us about the Book's Reader(s)?”
1200-1245 Jens Schröter (Berlin), “Reading the Gospel of Thomas with the Monks: Asceticism and Spirituality in NHC II,2”
1245-1345 Lunch
Session Three (Tilde Bak presiding)
1345-1430 Emiliano Fiori (Berlin), “The Suffering Leader: A Pachomian Context for the Apocalypse of Paul?”
1430-1450 David Tibet (Hastings), “The IFAO-folios of the Investiture of Michael”
1450-1500 Coffee Break
Session Four (René Falkenberg presiding)
1500-1545 Alin Suciu (Göttingen), “The Use of Apocryphal Sources in the Ascetical Writings of Paul of Tamma and Stephen of Thebes: Context and Relevance”
1545-1630 Christian Askeland (Marion, Ind./Oklahoma City), “The Myth of the Scriptorium”
Session Five (Lance Jenott presiding)
1645-1705 Paula Tutty (Oslo), “Monks, Materiality, and Manuscripts”
1705-1730 Looking Ahead
Wednesday 14 December (U205)
Session One (Tilde Bak presiding)
0900-0945 Victor Ghica (Oslo), “The Acts of Peter and the Twelve Apostles: Redactional History and Model of Apotaxis”
0945-1030 Anna Usacheva (Aarhus), “Textual Criticism of Homeric Scholarship and the Exegetic Manufacture of Origen”
1030-1045 Coffee Break
Session Two (Paula Tutty presiding)
1045-1105 Paul Linjamaa (Lund), “Origen and the Tripartite Tractate on the debate over Free Will”
1105-1125 Kristine Toft Rosland (Oslo), “The Apocryphon of John Understood Through the Frame-Narrative”
1125-1145 Petter Spjut (Uppsala) “The marginalization of Pistis Sophia in previous research”
1145-1205 Lloyd Abercrombie (Oslo), “Coptic Revelation Dialogues from Nag Hammadi to Early Islam: An Introduction”
1205-1315 Lunch
Session Three (Hugo Lundhaug presiding)
1315-1400 Christian Bull (Oslo), “Ritual Realism in the Visionary Ascent of the Discourse of the Eighth and the Ninth”
1400-1445 René Falkenberg (Aarhus), “Manichaean Monasticism in Egypt?”